PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Privacy Policy for O’Connell Resourcing Limited and OCR Alpha Limited – commonly referred to as “OCR”.

 

O’Connell Resourcing Limited (07106441) and OCR Alpha Limited (09281626) are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by OCR.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

 

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

 

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time, the data controller is OCR of Medius House, 2 Sheraton Street, London, W1F 8BH. Our Data Protection Officer is Peter O’Connell.

 

Who we are and what we do

 

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business). We also occasionally provide the following other services, training and consultancy. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

 

• Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles;
• Prospective and live client contacts;
• Supplier contacts to support our services;
• Employees and external consultants.

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.
Information you give to us or we collect about you.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our sites www.oconnellresourcing.com or www.ocralpha.com (our sites), or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you may provide when you register with us, subscribe to our services, apply for positions advertised, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or from information which becomes available once you engage with us via social media networks.

 

Candidate Data: We may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to suggest you employment opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and your interests:

• Name;
• Age/date of birth;
• Sex/gender;
• Photograph;
• Marital status;
• Contact details;
• Education details;
• Employment career history;
• Reference information;
• Immigration status (your right to work in the United Kingdom);
• Nationality/citizenship/place of birth;
• Diversity information including racial or ethnic origin;
• Details of any criminal convictions;
• Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements;
• Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment;
• Extra information that you choose to tell us;
• Extra information that your referees chooses to tell us about you;
• Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites, and
• The dates, times and frequency with which you access our services.

 

Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

 

Client Data: The data we collect about Clients is actually very limited. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We also hold information relating to your engagement with Candidate profiles and other material published by OCR, which we use to ensure that our marketing communications to you are relevant and timely. We may also hold additional information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us.

 

Information we collect about you when you visit our website.

 

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

 

• Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information if applicable, browser type and version;

• Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Information we obtain from other sources

 

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as Linked In, corporate websites, job board websites such as Efinancial Careers, online CV libraries such as Efinancial Careers, your business card and personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you by sending you this privacy notice within a maximum of 30 days from the point of collecting the data. We will also indicate both the source of the personal data and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, along with indicating the purpose of retaining and processing your personal data.

 

We occasionally work closely with third parties including companies within our Group, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, professional, payment and other services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies and professional advisors. We may receive information about you from them for the purposes of our recruitment services and ancillary support services.

 
Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.
• To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you may have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about.
• The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary or permanent engagements. However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses resourcing needs and strategies.

 

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interest, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

 

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

 

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations.

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time. Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

 

Our legitimate business interests

 

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

 

As a recruitment business we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

 

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

 

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts. In turn, we look to share market and industry related material which we produce to assist both the candidates and clients registered in our database.

 

Cookies

 

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

 

We will share your personal information with:

 

Any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA.

 

Selected third parties including:

 

• clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them;
• candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;
• clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;
• subcontractors including email marketing specialists, data administrators, event organisers, payment and other financial service providers;
• analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
• credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If OCR or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of OCR, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

 

• Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;
• satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;
• for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;
• to fulfil their legal obligations.

 

Where we store and process your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you may/will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our recruitment services, currently this is for data administration purposes primarily. It may/will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. OCR will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Retention of your data

 

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

 

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

 

• prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you
• we keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data

 

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods. The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

 

• the nature of the personal data;
• its perceived accuracy;
• our legal obligations;
• whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and
• our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role.

 

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

 

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

 
We will delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you (or where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for four years (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

For those Candidates whose services are provided via a third party company or other entity, “meaningful contact” with you means meaningful contact with the company or entity which supplies your services. Where we are notified by such company or entity that it no longer has that relationship with you, we will retain your data for no longer than two years from that point or, if later, for the period of two years from the point we subsequently have meaningful contact directly with you.

 

When we refer to “meaningful contact”, we mean for example, communication between us (either verbal or written), or where you are actively engaging with our online services. If you are a Candidate we will consider there to be meaningful contact with you if you submit your updated CV onto our website or apply to a position we have advertised. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication or click through from any of our marketing communications. Your receipt, opening or reading of an email or other digital message from us will not count as meaningful contact – this will only occur in cases where you click-through or reply directly.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at peter@ocralpha.com or peter@oconnellresourcing.com

 

From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

 

• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
• Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Access to information

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

 

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force). Prior to 25th May 2018 any access request under the Data Protection Act will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

A subject access request should be submitted to peter@ocralpha.com or peter@oconnellresourcing.com No fee will apply once the GDPR comes into force.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

 

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to peter@ocralpha.com or peter@oconnellresourcing.com